Queensland Bus Industry Council

Partners

Latest News

Positions Vacant

QLD Tourism Industry Council     

                     

PRIVACY


This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the Queensland Bus Industry Council Inc. website, www.qbic.com.au.

Queensland Bus Industry Council Inc. is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Queensland Bus Industry Council Inc. is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Crh), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future Queensland Bus Industry Council Inc. customer support features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to a unique username and password, or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.

Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Queensland Bus Industry Council Inc. takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site.
From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Queensland Bus Industry Council Inc. reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons.

Contacting us

Queensland Bus Industry Council Inc. welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

Call: (07) 3397 1700

Post: Attn: Privacy Policy,
Queensland Bus Industry Council,
P.O Box 324
STONES CORNER
QLD 4120

E-mail: info@qbic.com.au


Upcoming events

Bus Australia Network

      Bus & Coach Association NSW Bus & Coach Association SA BusVicTasmanian Bus Association

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software